Noosa Country Show 2008

This is an archived copy of an event that has already passed. It is online for informational purposes only.
  • Dates: to
  • Location: Pomona Showgrounds, Not Assigned 0000 Queensland

Major Sponsors this year:
The Committee and the community thanks them for all their support
Budget Steel - Rodeo
Action Tanks - Fireworks
IGA Pomona - Stage performances
Zinc FM
Channel 7
Noosa News
Sunshine Coast Council
Qld Government

K.C Fireworks Sponsored by Action Tanks 7pm Friday 12th Sept
Budget Steel Rodeo 7pm Saturday 13th Sept

We have new a Dog section Steward this year John Sherri,  he has many years of experience.  He is keen to involve the public more in the dog showing at this year's show we will have a spectator area with grandstand so if you have wanted to find out more or learn about how to get involved with showing your pooch check out the Dog rings down near the Tennis Courts.

Our Art section  will continue to be held in the Squash courts near the Tennis Courts at the Bottom of the Showgrounds.  Credit card facilities available so bring your credit card and come check out if there is any emerging artists' work that you like.

In the Cookery section this year some classes have greatly increased prize money thanks to "The Bee Man Honey" - Charlie Hacker our local beekeeper and honey supplier.  Try baking any cake using honey, in the junior class too!!

We are extending felting classes within our Other Art Section.  Accessories,  Garments,  small furnishing and NUNO Felting.

With a lifted/eased horse flu restriction,  we will be holding our horse events.  The horse section has introduce a new SHOW HUNTER class.  Many riders are looking forward to this inclusion within the Noosa Country Show.  The Noosa Show Country Show will feature as usual two days of horse events starting 9am Friday 12th September, with a new Show Hunter section which includes Working Hunter.  Other events on Friday are District Hacking, Heavy Horses, Novelties and Beginner Show Jumping.  Saturday is an important day for the exhibiters of the breeds of horse.  This year's new section is Andalusions as well as Welsh Ponies, Shetlands, Saddle and Riding Ponies, Quarter Horses, Arabians, Colorama, Stockhorses and Thoroughbred including many more.  Saturday's Show Jumping offers good prize money and great viewing as it attracts many top riders in Queensland. The day ends with the selection and presentation of the Supreme Awards for Led and Ridden horses.  Entries are taken on the day.  Schedules are available at local feed stores and saddleries.

See our website for the full schedule for lots of sections (downloadable).  Entry forms for Dairy, Stud Beef and pavilion classes (General entry form) are available to download so you can get organised.

Rides - Side show Alley with Dodgem Cars Jumping castle, mini motorbikes and lots more,  a climbing rock wall with bungee tramps,  Exciting new laser gun war games (a team game) with obstacles to hide behind.  Animal nursery with alpacas to cuddle too!! 

Our RACQ Ute muster series will be on Saturday next to Tennis courts so get that shammie out and start polishing. 

We have a wide variety of Trade stalls this year with everything from Hats,  clothing and  jewellery to mowers and more rural farm orientated goods. Classic show supplies will be around on Friday so if you feel like spoiling your pooch check out there exciting animal goods. 

We are having a larger variety of Foods venders this year along with more bands to keep you entertained while you relax the day away. 

Our band line up is:  Please see table on next page for time slots.

Blue's Berry Jam band Chalk board session,  Sam Dyson,  The Young Guns,  Kevin Barker and the Beagle Boys & Babes

Black Heather - irish/scotish/aust rock ,  Pantastic Steel band,  Tanya Stevens,  Uncle Bob's Jug Band - Aust Country, Diplomats - Rock 'n' Roll,   

We have Aboriginal Dancers,  Scottish Highland dancing,  line dancing,  Irish dancing,  Belly Dancing,  Noosa Civic Fashion Parade.

We are running a Workshopping Area this year up in the Pavilion:
Beading Workshop with Katherine from Artist in Residence in Pomona
 - Friday 10am and 2pm  Saturday 12,30pm, Cost $5.00 for basic materials

Scrap Booking Workshops with Davina (Creative Memories)
- Friday 1pm and Saturday 2pm,  Cost $5.00 for basic materials.

Natural Candle Making with Merim
Friday 11.30, 3pm, Saturday 10am 3pm, Cost $5.00 for basic materials.

Tickets are still only Adult $10,  Child and Concession $5 a day.  Or take advantage of our Weekend FAMILY pass (available for couples too!!) $30 includes evening event too!!  We do have pass outs for day paying people.

Friday 12th - Daytime Entertainment in the Rings
    Horses - Show Hunter: Start 8:30 am
    Heavy Horses: Start 10 am
    Horses - District Events: Start 9 am
    Horses - Novelty Events: Approx. 2:30 pm Start
    Dogs Showings: Start 9:00 am
    Dairy Cattle Judging: Start 9 am
    Junior Cattle Judging (Cattle Ring): Approx 7:30 pm
                                                       (After fireworks)
    Art Festival in the Squash courts :     
    Arts and crafts in the Pavilion: from 8 am
    Sheep Dog Trials: approx. 5:30pm
    Guy Mclean - "The Man from Susan River" performances:  4 shows starting at 2pm            
    4 shows starting at 2pm then progressing through the afternoon  
    Friday night performance in the main ring approx 6:15pm.              
Friday 12th - Daytime Entertainment on the Stage

    TBA: 9:00am - 10:00am
    Gubbi Gubbi Aboriginal Dancers: 10:00am
   Noosa District High School Band: 10:30am - 11:15am
    Show girl and Rural Ambassador announced Little Miss Noosa and Little Mister Noosa: 11:15am - 12:00pm
   Grande Parade: 12:00pm - 12:30pm
    Bagpipes: 12:30pm - 1:00pm
    Pomona Hotel Jam Session: 1:00pm - 2:45pm
    1pm - 2:45pm     
Friday 12th - Night Entertainment
    All Starfish - Clowning: from 2:30pm
    The Slow Guns: 3:15pm - 4:00pm
    Noosa Civic Fashion Parade: 4:00pm - 4:40pm
    Not Dead Yet: 5:45pm - 6:45pm
    Rock 'n' Roll dancers: 5:25pm - 5:45pm
    The Bostocks: 5:45pm - 6:45pm
    Official Opening - Bob Abbot: 6:45pm - 7:00pm
    K.C Fireworks Sponsored by Action Tanks: 7:00pm - 7:30pm
    Kevin Barker and the Beagle Boys and Beagle Babes: 7:30pm - 8:00pm

Saturday 13th - Daytime Entertainment

    Art Festival in the Squash courts:     
    Ute Muster (Next to Tennis Courts):
 Start 8 am
    Arts and crafts in the Pavilion: from 8 am
    Wood Chop: 8:30 am - 2:30 pm
    Face Painting, balloon making and Clowning: All day
    Roving Barbatones (Singers): 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Saturday 13th - Daytime Entertainment
(Horses and Cattle)


    Horses (Ponies) - Aust. Riding, Reg Stud Book, Non-Rg, Aust.
Saddle, Shetland, Welsh, Junior Rider, Pony Hacks (Ring One): Start 8:30 am
    Horses -Thoroughbreds, A.N.S.A , Aust. Stock, Senior Child rider,
     Adult rider classes, Hacks, (Ring Two):
 Start 8:30 am
    Horses - Arabians, Quarter, Warmbloods, Colourama, Other breed
     over 14HH, Miniature, Galloway Hacks (Ring Three):
 Start 8:30 am
    Horse- Show Jumping (Ring Four): Start 8:30 am
    Stud Beef Cattle Judging: Start 8 am
    Guy Mclean - "The Man from Susan River" performances, 4 shows approx 10:30am , 12 Midday, 2pm, and 4:30pm: 4 shows
                                                                                                                                                                    starting at 10:30am
Saturday 13th - Daytime Entertainment on the stage

    Black Heather: 10:00am - 10:40am
    Belly Dancing 3-4 people: 10:40am - 11:00am
    Black Heather: 11:00am - 11:40am
    Highland Dancing: 11:40am - 12:00am
    Black Heather:     12:00pm - 12:35pm
    Irish Dancing:     12:35pm - 12:55pm
    Pantastic Steel Pan Band:     12:55pm - 1:40pm
    Go Murri Umbi Aboriginal Dancers:     1:40pm - 2:00pm
    Grand Parade - closing:     2:00am - 3:00pm
    Fashion Parade:     3:00pm - 3:40pm
    Tanya Stevens:     3:40pm - 4:10pm
    Steppin in Line 6-8 dancers (Line Dancing):     4:10pm - 4:30pm
Saturday 13th - Night Entertainment

    Uncle Bob's Jug Band:     4:30pm - 5:30pm
    Clown on stage:     5:30pm - 6:00pm
    Diplomats:     6:00pm - 7:00pm
    Honky Tonk Rodeo - nothing on stage:     7:00pm - 9:30pm
    Diplomats:     9:30pm - 11:00pm


Map Location ( get directions )

Pomona Showgrounds, Not Assigned

All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.