Anzac Day Ceremonies & Services

This is an archived copy of an event that has already passed. It is online for informational purposes only.
  • Date:
  • Location: Sunshine & Fraser Coast Wide, Not Assigned 0000 Queensland
Anzac Day is terribly important to every Australian, both for our Returned Services men & women themselves, but also for the average Australia, man, woman or child, to remember what has been done for us in the past so that we can enjoy the freedom we have.
There are many services around our area, and there should be one that is close to you.  Please get along to one of these if you can and show your appreciation and respect to the citizens of our country who have upheld the values of freedom that we now take for granted:
Anzac Day Dawn Services & Marches
RSL Sub Branch / Suburb
Alexandra Headland n/a   11.00am Korean War Memorial
Beachmere 7am Service at Beachmere Bowls Club carpark.  Free breakfast and drinks provided after Service n/a  
Beerwah 4.15am Assemble at Beerwah RSL.  Followed by Gunfire breakfast and fellowship 9.00am Assemble at Shell garage - march to RSL Club for service at 9.45am
Bribie Island 4.28am Woorim Memorial, Surfside 8.30am Apex Park, Bongaree.  Ceremonial service to follow at 9am on the Korea Place RSL Grounds
Buderim 4.45am War Memorial Hall for 5.00am start 8.15am Form up at Woolworths carpark for march to Buderim Mountains State School oval for service
Caboolture, Morayfield 4.24am War Veteran's Home, King Street, Caboolture 9.30am War Veteran's Home, King Street, Caboolture.  Followed by main service at the Ex-Services Club on Hasking Street.
Caloundra 5.15am Assemble at Caloundra Headland Memorial.  Followed by Gunfire breakfast. 10.25am Bus from Club available at 10am.  Assemble cnr of Burgess & Albert Sts., mark to Kings Beach Park for 11am service.
Coolum-Peregian 4.45am Gather at sporting area and march to Cenotaph, David Low Way.  Refreshments at new RSL Memorial Hall to follow. n/a  
Cooroy / Pomona 5.00am Memorial Triangle on Diamond St.  Followed by Gunfire Breakfast 10.00am Form up at Cooroy Butter Factory.  Breakfast after march (gold coin donation) at Cooroy RSL Club.
Eumundi n/a   7.45am Form up for 8am start at the Caplick Park Memorial.  Community breakfast afterwards.
Glasshouse Mountains - Landsborough 5.15am Memorial Park, Landsborough for 5.28am Service 8.45am Memorial Park Landsborough.  March to Hall for service at 9.00am
Glasshouse Mountains - Landsborough n/a   10.45am Form up in Gardner St. Glasshouse Mountains for march to community hall for 11.00am service.
Gympie 5.00am Memorial Flame on Reef St.  Commemorative service at 6.15am on Normanby Hill 10.30am Memorial St, 217 Mary St. Gympie
Hervey Bay 4.15am Torguary Road 10.00am Cnr Torquay & Taylor St.
Kawana Waters 5.15am War Memorial, Kawana Waters Surf Life Saving Club, Pacific Blvd. Buddina 10.30am War Memorial, Kawana Waters Surf Life Saving Club, Pacific Blvd. Buddina
Maleny 4.10am Gather at Memorial Hall for 4.26am service.  Followed by Gunfire breakfast.  Extra Services: 9am at Witta Cemetery and 9.40am at the Memorial Hospital 10.15am Assemble at Watson's garage for march.  Service begins at 11am
Mapleton 5.20am At Village Green, Montville, memorial gates adjacent to village hall. 8.45am Mapleton RSL Memorial Park - form up cnr Wilga Crt & Flaxton Dr. ANZAC service follows the march.
Maroochydore 4.15am Cotton Tree Cenotaph, the Esplanade 8.00am Assemble at Court House carpark.  Main service commences 9am at Cenotaph, Cotton Tree.
Mary Valley 5.30am Memorial RSL Hall, Imbil 10.30am Assemble for march to be followed by service at 12pm at the Memorial RSL Hall, Imbil.
Mudjimba 5.15am Power Park Cenotaph, Mudjimba 10.45am Cnr Coolabah & Mudjimba Beach Rd for March to Cenotaph.
Nambour 4.20am Nambour RSL Club.  March to Stone of Remembrance in forecourt. 8.20am Assemble in Bury St (Council Chambers).  March to Quota Memorial Park for 8.55am.
Palmwoods 4.15am Gather at Palmwoods Memorial Hall n/a  
Rainbow Beach 4.28am Headland Cenotaph 9.40am March assembles cnr Clarkson Dve & Rainbow Beach Rd.
Tewantin - Noosa 5.15am Form up and march to Cenotaph for 5.30am service. 8.45am Form up Sidoni St. and march off to Cenotaph.
Woodford 4.00am Memorial Community Centre.  Followed by Gunfire Breakfast at 5.30am 10.00am Form up at the Woodford Chemist to Archer St.  Main service follows at 10.30am.
Woombye 5.30am Cenotaph n/a  
Yandina n/a   10.45am Form up Farrell St. and march off to War Memorial for 11am service.
We apologise if we are missing any services or commemorations.  Please feel free to contact us on if you have further information in regard to Anzac Day Services and Commemorations that you would like us to add.
Please visit for Anzac Day information.

Map Location ( get directions )

Sunshine & Fraser Coast Wide, Not Assigned

All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.