Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Trial

This is an archived copy of an event that has already passed. It is online for informational purposes only.
  • Dates: to
  • Location: Main Beach, Noosa Heads 4567 Queensland

This month’s prestigious Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series Trial has attracted a host of golden oldies, including former World Champion Phil Clayton, and former Australian champion Steve Pullen, looking to turn back the clock.

The Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Trial, which will be held at Noosa Heads on August 27-28, will attract Ironmen and Ironwomen from all round Australia, who have spent the winter months preparing for a shot at the 14 positions available for the 2012 Series.

Clayton and Pullen were major Ironman players in the late 90s and early 2000s with Clayton winning the world title at Manly in 2000 and Pullen his Australian championship at Kurrawa in 1998.

But at this year’s Aussies, Clayton at 34, not only made the Australian Ironman final but added yet another Australian title when he took out the coveted open belt final – described as “beyond his wildest dreams” in Australian Surf Life Saving.

Pullen, at 36, has been dominant in the Australian Masters competition in recent seasons winning  the Ironman for Noosa Heads this year and playing a part in various medal-winning teams.

Joining Clayton and Pullen in this year’s Trial will be 29-year-old Tugun duo Tim Peach and Sean Kelly who have both had distinguished Ironman careers.

“The way I went this year certainly made me feel like I still had something to give and coaching at Kurrawa and doing a lot of the sessions has given me a new lease of life,” said Clayton.

“So I thought I would see how I went and the training has been going great and the results in the Queensland Endurance Series last weekend at Bilinga has certainly helped.

“Winning the 4km board race and finishing third in the 12km ski event is encouraging and my swimming under Denis Cotterell is also going great so why not throw my hat in the ring.”

At the other end of the scale, Australian under 19 gold and silver medallists, Tanyn Lyndon (Northcliffe) and Jackson Maynard (Currumbin) will be among a host of youngsters sure ton keep the old  brigade honest.

In the Ironwoman field,  Candice Falzon has found a new lease of life at Manly, dividing her off-season between Sydney and Mooloolaba with boyfriend and KNG qualifier Matt Poole in Michael King’s growing Mooloolaba squad.

Falzon and her emerging sky-blue team mate Devon Halligan spear-headed Manly to both the NSW and Australian Taplin Relay Titles last season and will provide the club with a two-pronged attack at this year’s Trial.

They will be joined in the Trial by local Noosa Heads youngster Jordan Mercer who has just returned  from Hawaii with the World Paddleboard championship – a 50km crossing of the famed Molokai Channel.

Mercer, who was in last year’s Series, is one of Australian Surf Life Saving’s emerging talents, who is quickly following in the footsteps of her father Darren and uncle Dean – both former Australian Ironman greats.

There will be at least seven and seven female positions in the 2011/2012 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series selected from the Trial.  

Trial races over a 30-40 minute M Shape course (swim, ski, board) will begin at 8am on Saturday morning, August 27 with a series of heats of 20 competitors with points allocated from 20-1.

Saturday afternoon will see similar racing (board, swim, ski) before the top 20 men and women progress to the Trial finals (ski, board, swim) on Sunday morning with the top seven finishes qualifying for the Series.

TRIAL ENTRIES (as of August 8, 2011)




Mooloolaba: Josh Minogue, Jack Hansen, Alex Tibbits, Matt Bevilacqua, Cam Cole, Dylan Newbiggin, Nic Anderson
Metropolitan Caloundra: Corey Jones
Noosa Heads: Steve Pullen


Currumbin: Jackson Maynard
Kurrawa: Phil Clayton, Daniel Moors, Luke Cuff, Ollie Puddick, Ryan Lysaught
Northcliffe: Cory Hill, Michael Booth, Tanyn Lyndon, Allan Lucas, Jake Nicholson, Max Beattie
Tugun: Sam, Hamilton, Sean Kelly, Tim Peach
Nth Burleigh: James Stewart, Thomas Trembath
Burleigh Heads Mowbray-Park: Wade Krieger
Surfers Paradise: Zac Orchard



Bulli: Oscar Bradley, Mitchell Fagerstrom
Warrilla Barrack Point: Rhett Russell


Cronulla: Dean Simpson, Mark Simpson
Wanda: Dane Farrell
North Cronulla: William Budd


Collaroy: Kendrick Louis
Newport: Max Brooks
Queenscliff: Tom Atkinson


Avoca Beach: Trent Martin
Terrigal: Tim Schofield, Ed Gourlay


Cudgen Headland: Jarrad Cain
Lennox Head: Nathan Gray


City of Perth: Tom Dowling, Joshua Maurice
Scarboro: Andrew Mosel
Sorrento: Alex Nash


Port Noarlunga: Sam Fuller




Mooloolaba: Danielle Allen, Kelly-Ann Perkins, Aimee Berridge, Claire Harris, Maddy Dunn, Teisha Jenkins
Noosa Heads: Jordan Mercer
Metropolitan Caloundra: Stephanie Cronin
Maroochydore: Jean Harris


Northcliffe: Jess Walker
Tallebudgera: Tenille Devine
North Burleigh: Alyce Bennett, Olivia Hall, Hayley Lemarseny, Sheree Merryfull
Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park: Miranda Davies, Kate Walker
Surfers Paradise: Peta Newbold



Warilla Barrack Point: Maddison Prior
Bulli: Hannah Minogue
Wollongong: Mackenzie Hynard


Maroubra: Tara Coleman, Tatum Lawler
Wanda: Tahnee Fleming


Manly: Candice Falzon, Devon Halligan
Freshwater: Jessie O’Carroll
Queenscliff: Briella Brown, Alisha Miller


Swansea Belmont: Nikki Chapman


Terrigal: Joanna Baxter, Elyssia Gasparotto, Alicia Bain, Lauren Hall


Byron Bay: Shannon Hulbert-Green


Carlton Park: Allie Britton


The Athletes that have already qualified for this series from their placing in the 2010/2011 Kellogg’s Nutri-Grain Ironman Series are:

1. Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe)  
2. Matt Poole (Mooloolaba)
3. Zane Holmes (Northcliffe)  
4. Caine Eckstein (Kurrawa)
5. Hugh Dougherty (Tugun)
6. Wes Berg (North Burleigh)
7. Alastair Day (Mooloolaba)
8. Ky Hurst (Kurrawa)
9. Rhys Drury (Mooloolaba)
10. Mitchell Miller (North Burleigh)

1. Courtney Hancock (Northcliffe)
2. Liz Pluimers (Northcliffe)
3. Alicia Marriott (Mooloolaba)
4. Kristyl Smith (Northcliffe)
5. Gemma Newbiggin (Mooloolaba)
6. Amy Nurthen (Terrigal)
7. Allira Richardson (Mooloolaba)
8. Brodie Moir (North Burleigh)
9. Rebecca Creedy (Met Caloundra)
10. Bonnie Hancock (Northcliffe)

Two to watch out for………


Danielle Allen
Born: May 12, 1994
Number of Years in Surf Sports: 9
Training Partners: Allira Richardson, Matt Poole, Josh Minogue, Alex Tibbitts
Coach: Michael King
Club: Mooloolaba
1st Qld Open Board 2009/10
1st Qld U17 Ironwoman 2009/10
3rd Australian C’ships U17 Ironwoman 2011
8th Open Women’s Coolangatta Gold 2010
15th KNG Series 2010/2011
8th Open Women’s Ironwoman Australian C’ships 2011
Qld Cyclones Team 2010/2011

Tanyn Lyndon
Born: January 8, 1992
Number of Years in Surf Sports: 12 years
Training Partners: Taddy McDonnell, Mark Bint, Cory Hill, Michael Booth, Jake Nicholson and the rest of the Northcliffe athletes
Coach: Lou Wilson
Club: Northcliffe
U15 Australian Ironman and Board Champion, 2007
2 x U17 Australian Ironman Champion, 2008, 2009
U19 Australian Ironman Champion, 2011

Kellog's Nutri-grain Trial No Clayton's Comback For Phil And The Golden Oldies

Surf Life Saving Queensland :
PO Box 3747, South Brisbane QLD 4101, Brisbane
07 3846 8000
07 3846 8008
Surf Life Saving Queensland

Map Location ( get directions )

Main Beach, Noosa Heads

All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.