Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published: Comments:
Business & Economy Law & Safety Queensland Government Technology & Communications

This is an archived copy of an article. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.   

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].
Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.  Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 6 recent articles for this business
Kerry O’Brien fires up on corruption, media and community rights on RTI Day 28 September 2017 | Respected journalist, Mr Kerry O'Brien today urged all Queenslanders to cherish and fiercely protect a culture of transparency in public institutions before the lessons of history are forgotten in the thirty years... More information...
Australia and New Zealand Information Access Commissioners unite for citizens’ Right to Know 21 September 2017 | A citizen's right to access government-held information and data, participate in government decision‑making, and have transparency in how decisions are made is central to any effective democracy. More information...
Kerry O’Brien tackles open government, accountability and role of media on RTI Day 2017 12 September 2017 | Marking the 30th anniversary of the Fitzgerald inquiry, and the subsequent fundamental shift in Queensland's political landscape and governance, this year's RTI Day theme is: 'Open and accountable government and... More information...
Privacy and Mobile Apps 22 August 2017 | The Queensland Office of the Information Commissioner’s audit report about privacy and mobile apps was tabled in Parliament today (22 August 2017). More information...
Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch 15 May 2017 | This year’s theme ‘Care when you share’ encourages individuals to care enough about their own privacy to better inform themselves of what will happen to their personal information before they share it. It... More information...
Strategic Review of the Office of the Information Commissioner 12 May 2017 | An independent strategic review of the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) was conducted by PricewaterhouseCoopers. More information...



Social:   
comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service