Abbey Medieval Tournament


This is an archived copy of an event that has already passed. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   
  • Dates: to
  • Location: The Abbey Museum, Caboolture, Not Assigned 0000 Queensland
The Abbey Tournament is the largest and most authentic medieval festival in Australia; a week of festivities culminating in two days of enthralling pageantry, music, dance, arts and crafts and breath-taking displays of knightly prowess.  The Tournament spans a thousand years from the Dark Ages of Europe to the Byzantine courts and on to the High Middle Ages or the flamboyant world of the Turkish Janissaries; from bewitching gypsy dance troupes to the ferocious Vikings.
 
For your pleasure we offer a spectacular program of entertainment, education and enthrallment.  The festivities begin with the now famous Medieval Banquet held on Saturday, 1st July, and culminating on the 8th and 9th July with the Tournament itself.
 
On the Saturday night, we will be repeating by popular demand, the dazzling Allegorical Tournament, seen last year for the first time since the Middle Ages.  As the candles flicker in the darkness, stay to see Love saved from Despair by the heroic feats of gorgeously costumed knights.
 
Then, for the first time ever, we are holding a spectacular Medieval Masque Ball in the Great Hall after the Allegorical Tournament finishes.  With help from Caboolture Shire's Festival Grant we are able to bring the famous medieval band, Earthly Delights, to provide sensational music.  They are also hosting medieval dance workshops on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Entry to the ball will be by ticket only and we are encouraging people to come in costume and, of course, design their own mask.  (Check the web site links page for mask designs).  There will be mask-making workshops on Friday, 7th July.
 
There is something for all ages at the Tournament.  The breath-taking pageantry of the Joust, when armoured knights on their warhorses compete for the favours of beautiful ladies; the courage and skill of knights in melees or single combats; the spectacular Grand Parade with over 500 re-enactors massed outside the castle; educational talks and fabulous arts and crafts.  There will be music, dance, and rich photographic opportunities.
 
It is anticipated that this year will be last time we hold the Tournament on this location and next year in 2007, God willing, we will be moving to a new and permanent home in a lovely woodland setting within a league of our present site.
 
Come and enjoy the magic of the Abbey Medieval Tournament in July 2006.
 
The Grand Parade
A spectacular massed opening ceremony and dedication of the Tournament to courtly love and fair play.
 
The Jousting Championships
The breathtaking and highly charged Joust, when knights on their trusted war horses tilt for the honour of Champion of the Lists.
 
The Banquet
Add to the medieval experience by booking tickets to the fabulous banquet on the previous Saturday night for a sumptuous feast and entertainment.
 
The  Tournament of the Quest for Love
For the first time since the Middle Ages, the Abbey Tournament hosts the world's first Allegorical Tournament for hundreds of years, in a spectacular and richly presented night time performance.
Performed by the Order of Lion Rampant in association with other groups.
 
Medieval Masque Ball
For the first time, bring your mask and dance to the fabulous melodies of Earthly Delights and the Bordonian Heritage Dancers in our spectacular Medieval Masque Ball on the Saturday night.
 
Historical Combats
Combat from the Dark Ages to the Renaissance (450 - 1600 AD).  Different fighting styles and archery, tourneys, melees and individual combats including- Viking, Dark Age, High Middle Ages and Byzantine warriors, German landsknechts (mercenaries), Turkish janissaries and exquisite Renaissance swordsmen.
 
Turkish Oil Wrestling
Ladies and noble women!  Turn your glance away from the audacious sight of oiled and bronzed bodies engaging in the ancient medieval sport of Turkish Oil Wrestling.
 
Medieval Theatre
Medieval theatre and games, including jugglers, puppetry, dancing, and costume parades for your entertainment.
 
Medieval Music & Bands
Haunting melodies from harpists, trumpeters, flute and lute players, including Gregorian chanting and some of Australia's leading medieval bands.
 
Australia's most authentic Medieval Markets
Nearly a hundred stallholders covering a huge range of products, arts and crafts.  Whatever you're looking for, it'll be here!
 
Visit the Abbey Church
Be awed by its ancient stained glass- some from Winchester Cathedral and enjoy the medieval sound of Gregorian chant.
 
Storming of the Castle
The grand finale of the Tournament closes each day with many re-enactment groups merging in the dramatic highlight of the day's combats.
 
Food! Lots of Food Stalls
Experience the delicious flavours of medieval cookery.  Delicious hot food and drinks.  Try an authentic ale or cider at the Lion's Den Tavern or Runne Mead Bar.
 
Archery
Try your skills at archery or watch as those skilled in the art compete for the title of Abbey Tournament Champion.
 
Hobby Horse Competition
Take part, young and old, in an exciting new feature at the Abbey Tournament - the Abbey Hobby Horse Race. Enter your own hobby horse and then race in the inaugural Hobby Horse competition to win a trophy. Hobby Horse racing was a major feature of medieval festivals.
 
Saturday Program
 8th July  2006
 
Main Tourney Field
09.45 am   Official Opening
10.00 am   Grand Parade
10:55 am   Cannon                                  
11:10 am   Tournament - Historia Germanica, Company of Knights Bachelor with KMATIO, Company of the Phoenix                     
11:45 am   Tournament - Knights Order of Lion Rampant with Citadel Medieval Society                        
01:00 pm   NVG Battle - New Varangian Guard with Reafan Alliance
01:45 pm
02:15 pm   Archery Tournament sponsored by 'The Good Guys' 
03:00 pm   Hobby Horses - Wayward
03:45 pm   Cannon Display - Historia Germanica
04:15 pm   Finale
06:00 pm   Allegorical Tournament - Knights Order of Lion Rampant
 
Jousting Arena
11:00 am   Jousting
02:00 pm   Jousting
03:20 pm   Deed of Arms - Knights Order of Lion Rampant
 
The Common
11:00 am   Children's Games - Knights Guild Wessex & Mercia
11:45 am   Militia Drilling - Das Toriche Lieben and Sable Rose
12:30 pm   Morizzo display  - Historia Germanica
01:15 pm   Tourney of Honour - Company of Knights Bachelor with KMATIO
02:00 pm   Debt of Honour - Citadel Medieval Society
02:30 pm   Heroic Combat - New Varangian Guard
03:15 pm   Renaissance Fencing - Prima Spada School of Fence
 
Great Hall
11:00 am   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
11:30 am   Singing Workshop - Knights Guild of Wessex and Mercia
12:00 pm   Performance - Hurdy Gurdy Girls
12:30 pm   Performance - Diva La Difference
01:30 pm   Greenman Cycle - Belswagger Morris Dancers
02:00 pm   Performance - East Street Singers
02:30 pm   Performance - Musica Prima
03:00 pm   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
03:30 pm   Performance - Hurdy Gurdy Girls
04:00 pm   Performance - Musica Prima
04:30 pm   Musicians' Moot
07:30 pm   Masque Ball - Earthly Delights & Bordonian Dancers
 
The Village Green
11:00 am   Morris Dancing - Belswagger Morris Dancers
11:30 am   Cultural Event - Harem Topkapi and Tribes of the Crescent Moon & Janissaries Barracks
12:00 pm   Dance Workshop - Shuvani Romani Kumpamia
12:30 pm   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
01:00 pm   Mummers Play - Company of Northumbria
01:30 pm   Traditional Dancing - Nobles Quest
01:45 pm   Black Death in the Village, a Medieval Play - Company of the Phoenix
02:30 pm   Troupe Dances - Shuvani Romani Kumpamia
03:00 pm   Dancing - Company of the Phoenix
03:30 pm   Middle Eastern Dance Harem - Topkapi and Tribes of the Crescent Moon
 
Turkish Oil Wrestling
12:30 pm   Oil Wrestling - Janissaries
 
University Pavilion
11:00 am   Medieval Pottery - Das Toriche Lieben
11:45 am   Demonstration of Clothing - Nobles Quest
12:30 pm   The Dawn of Gunnery - Janissaries Barracks
01:15 pm   Renaissance Swords - Prima Spada
02:00 pm   Heraldry - Company of the Wolf
02:45 pm   Medieval Surgery - Company of Knight Bachelor
03:30 pm   Medieval Women - Company of Knight Bachelor
 
Grassy Area
11:15 am   Renaissance Dance Workshop - Earthly Delights
02:15 pm   Renaissance Dance Workshop - Earthly Delights
 
Tavern
11.30 am   Wayward
12:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
01:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
02:00 pm   Wayward
03:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
 
Church
11:00 am   Gregorian Chanting Workshop - Schola Cantorum
12:00 pm   Gregorian Chanting Recital - Schola Cantorum
12.30 pm   Stained Glass Tour
01:00 pm   Lute Recital - Gillian Nicholson
01:30 pm   Stained Glass Tour
02:00 pm   Gregorian Chanting Recital - Schola Cantorum
03:00 pm   Stained Glass Tour
03:30 pm   Stained Glass Tour
05.30 pm   Night Office & Meditation Chants - Schola Cantorum
 

Sunday Program
 9th July 2006
 
Main Tourney Field
09.45 am   Official opening
10.00 am   Grand Parade and firing of Cannons
10:55 am   Cannon - Historia Germanica
11:10 am   Tournament - Company of Knights Bachelor with KMATIO, Company of the Phoenix
11:45 am   Tournament - Knights Order of Lion Rampant with Citadel Medieval Society
01:00 pm   NVG Battle - New Varangian Guard with Reafan Alliance
01:30 pm
02:15 pm   Archery Tournament - sponsored by 'The Good Guys' 
03:00 pm   Hobby Horse
03:30 pm   Presentation of Champion
03:45 pm   Cannon Display - Historia Germanica
04:15 pm   Finale
 
Jousting Arena
11:00 am   Jousting
02:00 pm   Jousting
03:20 pm   Deed of Arms - Knights Order of Lion Rampant
 
The Common
11:45 am   Militia Drilling - Das Toriche Lieben and Sable Rose
12:30 pm   Morizzo display - Historia Germanica
01:15 pm   Tourney of Honour - Company of Knights Bachelor with KMATIO
02:00 pm   Debt of Honour - Citadel Medieval Society
02:30 pm   Heroic Combat - New Varangian Guard
03:15 pm   Renaissance Fencing - Prima Spada School of Fence
 
Great Hall
11:00 am   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
11:30 am   Singing Workshop - Knights Guild of Wessex and Mercia
12:00 pm   Performance - Non Serioso
12:30 pm   Performance - Diva La Difference
01:30 pm   Greenman Cycle - Belswagger Morris Dancers
02:00 pm   Performance - Wayward
02:30 pm   Performance - Musica Prima
03:00 pm   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
03:30 pm   Performance - Non Serioso
04:00 pm   Performance - Musica Prima
 
The Village Green
11:00 am   Morris Dancing - Belswagger Morris Dancers
11:30 am   Cultural Event - Harem Topkapi and Tribes of the Crescent Moon & Janissary Barracks
12:00 am   Dance Workshop - Shuvani  Romani Kumpamia
12:30 am   Gaelic Dance & Song - Gaelic Dream
01:00 am   Mummers Play - Company of Northumbria
01:30 am   Traditional Dancing - Nobles Quest
01:45 am   Black Death in the Village, a Medieval Play - Company of the Phoenix
02:30 am   Troup Dances - Shuvani  Romani Kumpamia
03:00 am   Dancing - Company of the Phoenix
03:30 am   Middle Eastern Dance Harem - Topkapi and Tribes of the Crescent Moon
 
Turkish Oil Wrestling
12:30 pm   Oil Wrestling - Janissaries
 
University Pavilion
11:00 am   Medieval Pottery - Das Toriche Lieben
11:45 am   Prelude to Dark Age Diaspora - Saga Viking
12:30 pm   The Dawn of Gunnery - Janissary Barracks
01:15 pm   Thibault - Prima Spada
02:00 pm   Demonstration of Clothing - Nobles Quest                         
02:45 pm   Medieval Surgery - Companie of Knights Bachelor
03:30 pm   Medieval Women - Companie of Knights Bachelor
 
Grassy Area
11:15 am   Renaissance Dance Workshop - Earthly Delights
02:15 pm   Renaissance Dance Workshop - Earthly Delights
 
Tavern
11.30 am   Wayward
12:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
01:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
02:00 pm   Wayward
03:00 pm   Musical Performance - Simple Folk
 
Church
09.30 am   Abbey Church Sunday Eucharist Service
(Worshippers are welcome.  Visitors are requested to respect the sanctity of the service)
12:00 pm   Stained Glass Tour
01:00 pm   Lute Recital - Gillian Nicholson
01:30 pm   Stained Glass Tour
02:00 pm   Stained Glass Tour
03:00 pm   Musical Recital - Sassafras
03:30 pm   Stained Glass Tour
 
PLEASE NOTE:  PROGRAMS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE Contact the Abbey directly for latest information. 
 
Location: The Abbey Museum, Old Toorbul Rd, Caboolture
Contact: Sr Edith Cuffe
Ph: (07) 5495 1652
Email: info@abbeymuseum.asn.au
Website: www.abbeymuseum.asn.au
:

Map Location ( get directions )

The Abbey Museum, Caboolture, Not Assigned




All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.