SUNSHINE COAST THEATRE FESTIVAL 2009


This is an archived copy of an event that has already passed. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   
  • Dates: to
  • Location: Buderim War Memorial Hall, Buderim 4556 Queensland
The Annual Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival 2009

Coming very soon! This great annual feast of live theatre!!!

Wed 19th, Thur 20th, Fri 21st, Sat 22nd & Sun 23rd August 2009.


Theatre troupes from across South East Queensland converge on the Sunshine Coast to compete in this entertaining festival of short plays.

Just like a film festival... only live!

Weekend Festival Pass: $35.00 inc program. (Covers entry to all sessions)
Session Pass: (3 - 5 short plays per session)
$12 Adults, $5 Child. A Family Pass is available for those sessions during which youth plays are being presented $25 (2 adults, 2 child)
All tickets are sold at the door only (No pre sales)

We would advise arriving at least 20 mins prior to the advertised session times.

Venue: Buderim War Memorial Hall, corner of Main and Church Streets Buderim

Program:
Wednesday 19th August evening session 7:30pm
Thursday 20th August evening session 8:00pm
Friday 21st August evening session 7:00pm
Saturday 22nd August morning session 9:00am
Saturday 22nd August afternoon session 2:00pm
Saturday 22nd August evening session 7:00pm
Sunday 23rd August morning session 9:00am
Sunday 23rd August afternoon session 2:00pm

WEDNESDAY 19TH AUGUST
7:30pm WELCOME
8:10pm Dealing With Death (U) 25 minutes Lind Lane Theatre
8:35pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
8:55pm Remember Me? 20 minutes Lind Lane Theatre
9:25pm Boxing Day 30 minutes Puddle Duck Theatre
9:55pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

THURSDAY 20TH AUGUST
8:00PM Cast Spell 35 minutes Caloundra Chorale
8:45pm 49A 35 minutes Wrightway Productions
9:20pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
9:40pm Concrete Walls 40 minutes Caloundra Chorale
10:20pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

FRIDAY 21ST AUGUST
7:00pm Warindah Flowers 40 minutes BATS Theatre Co.
7:50pm Cupboard Love 30 minutes Miranda's Dressing Room
8:20pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
8:40pm The Great Nebula in Orion 45 minutes Bellatrix Theatre
9:35pm Five Candles for Danny 30 minutes Miranda's Dressing Room
10:05pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

SATURDAY 22ND AUGUST - Session 1
9:00am Lascaux (U) 50 minutes BYTES
10:00am Dracula Spectacula 30 minutes Secondary Theatre Co.
10:30am INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
10:50am A Midsummer Night's Dream for Kids 50 minutes Talara Primary School
11:40am The House of Ghosts 20 minutes SCC VIP Drama
12:10pm An Astonishing Story 20 minutes Kawana Waters SC Primary Theatre
12:30pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

SATURDAY 22ND AUGUST - Session 2
2:00pm Post-ITS 20 minutes Sandgate Theatre Co.
2:30pm The Lover 45 minutes Act 1 Theatre
3:15pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
3:35pm Relative Strangers 30 minutes Sandgate Theatre Co.
4:15pm Enigma 25 minutes KSP Theatre
4:50pm Not on the Usual Menu (U) 30 minutes Northfolk Productions
5:20pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

SATURDAY 22ND AUGUST - Session 3
7:00pm Provocateur (U) 45 minutes Excalibur Theatre Co.
7:55pm Beyond 25 minutes Act 1 Theatre
8:20pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
8:40pm Like a War (U) 40 minutes CHINK Theatre
9:30pm Cry Me a Wolf (U) 40 minutes Golden Glove Productions
10:10pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

SUNDAY 23RD AUGUST - Session 1
9:00am The Silver Sword 50 minutes BYTES
10:00am Me and Jimmy Harris 20 minutes MEM Productions
10:30am Casanova in Sneakers 30 minutes MEM Productions
11:00am INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
11:20am Thank God I'm Here (U) 30 minutes MEM Productions
12:00pm Fairytale Frolics 20 minutes SCC VIP Drama
12:30pm Panache (U) 20 minutes Independent Theatre at Eumundi
12:50pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

SUNDAY 23RD AUGUST - Session 2
2:00pm Heaven on a Stick 30 minutes Brisbane Arts Theatre
2:40pm Dead Nice 25 minutes Shoebox Productions
3:15pm Impromptu 30 minutes Ipswich Little Theatre
3:45pm INTERVAL 20 MINUTES
4:05pm The Loss 30 minutes Brisbane Arts Theatre
4:45pm Good Grief (U) 35 minutes Sunshiners
5:20pm ADJUDICATOR'S COMMENTS

Talent: BATS Theatre Co Inc, BYTES, Lind Lane Theatre, Caloundra Chorale, The Independent Theatre at Eumundi, Wrightway, Bellatrix, Miranda's Dressing Room, Sandgate Theatre Co, Act 1 Theatre, KSP Theatre, Northfolk Productions, Excalibur Productions, CHINK, Golden Glove, Brisbane Arts Theatre, Showbox, Sunshiners, Ipswich Little Theatre, MEM Productions, Suncoast Christian College, Talara Primary School and Secondary Theatre Company.

Graphics to the right:
1. from Kate Beck's (Golden Glove Productions) incredibly confronting and controversial production, Cry Me a Wolf, Kate Beck (Annie) and Judy Beattie (Helen)
2. from Mark Lucas' (Excalibur) production of Provocateur, Lucy played by Michelle Allan, and Valeriy played by Mark Lucas
3. from Mark Lucas' (Excalibur) production of Provocateur, Lucy played by Michelle Allan, Valeriy played by Mark Lucas, and Olga played by Kirsti van der Zeil


Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival - 36 PLAYS OVER 5 DAYS - a mix of comedy and drama
FESTIVAL OPENS WEDNESDAY 19TH AUGUST 7.30PM AND RUNS THROUGH SUNDAY 23RD AUGUST
SEASON TICKET $35 SESSION TICKET $12
AT BUDERIM WAR MEMORIAL HALL
DETAILS www.livetheatre.com.au or (07) 5445 2515
Sunshine Coast Theatre Alliance : View Full Profile
PO Box 262, Nambour
07 5449 9972
Sunshine Coast Theatre Alliance

Map Location ( get directions )

Buderim War Memorial Hall, Buderim




All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.