The Food Fair at Black Swan Park Program

Community Entertainment Festivals & Events Food & Wine Lifestyle

NOTE: This is event has already happened. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   
  • Dates: to
  • Location: Black Swan Park, Cotton Tree 4558 Queensland
Katrina & Dan Mountaintop Mushrooms

The Curated Plate​, the upcoming four-day destination food festival debuting on the Sunshine Coast ​next month, has announced its vibrant Food Fair program. 

Guests can see, touch, sip, smell and taste the best of what the Sunshine Coast has to offer, with masterclasses, chef talks and cooking demonstrations, and a host of local and national eateries over three delicious days at Black Swan Park. 

The Food Fair will showcase local businesses and producers with free and ticketed masterclasses, like​ Spirit House cooking school, beer tastings by ​Your Mates Brewing Co​, and how to make coffee-based cocktails and mocktails with ​Sunshine Coast Coffee Roasters​. Each masterclass ​will be introduced by ​Kim McCosker​, Australian author of '4 Ingredients' and Sunshine Coast local. 


Friday, 9 August
Opening Hours: 16:00 - 22:00

Masterclasses​ introduced by Kim McCosker of ‘4 Ingredients’:

  • Spirit House | ​Cooking School | 4:30pm - 5:30pm | ​$5
    Award-winning restaurant and cooking school Spirit House will bring their contemporary Thai menu to life in a very special masterclass. Lead by Spirit House chefs Kelly Lord and Aaron Tucker, guests will create two dishes - BBQ Pork and Prawn Citrus Salad, and Hervey Bay Scallop with Red Curry Foam. ​Tastings provided.
  • Your Mates Brewing Co. | ​Beer Builds Community | 6:15pm - 7:00pm | $10
    Learn about the story behind Your Mates Brewing Co and how their community was built, all while tasting their range of local craft brews. ​Tastings provided. 
  • Pomodoras Fine Foods | ​Masterclass with Chef Chris Bond |7:30pm - 8:15pm |​ $5
    Chris Bond, chef and owner of local restaurant ‘Pomodoras on Obi’ and brand ‘Pomodoras Fine Foods’, will bring his love of food and flavours to deliver a masterclass showcasing Pomodora’s signature dressing, ​Hum Honey Rosemary Apple Balsamic Dressing, in a dish paying homage to his UK upbringing. 
  • Sunshine Coast Coffee Roasters Trail | ​Beyond Espresso Martini |7:30pm - 8:00pm| $10
    Explore flavour profiles and methods for creating cold-brew coffee related cocktails and mocktails (including a gin & tonic fusion, and cold brew alco-pop). ​Tastings provided. 

Demonstrations and Chef Talks​ -​ presented by Lyndey Milan OAM

  • Peter Gilmore & Troy-Rhoades Brown | ​My Backyard | 5:00pm - 5:45pm | Free
    Peter Gilmore and Troy Rhoades-Brown will share stories of how their experiences with their own backyards and gardens feeds into the produce within their restaurants, and the joy of growing your own produce and what it means to each of them. 
  • Darren Robertson & Clayton Wells | ​Sustainability and Sourcing Local | 6:30pm - 7:15pm | Free
    Darren Robertson and Clayton Wells explore the importance of sourcing and supporting local. They will cover topics like using trusted suppliers from your community, sustainability practices, how seasonal produce plays a part in their own restaurants, and how this ties in with their experiences at The Curated Plate. 
Saturday, 10 August
Opening Hours: 12:30 - 22:00

Masterclasses ​introduced by Kim McCosker of ‘4 Ingredients’:

  • Sunshine Coast Coffee Roasters Trail | ​Beyond Espresso |1.00pm - 1.30pm | Free
    A demonstration of alternate home brewing methods, and how to pair coffee beans with brewing styles to enhance flavour profiles. ​Tastings provided. 
  • Mountaintop Mushrooms | ​Grow Your Own Shiitake Mushrooms |2.00pm - 2.30pm | Free
    Mountaintop Mushrooms will take guests back in time exploring and educating on how to grow gourmet shiitake mushrooms at home using an ancient Japanese method, which is completely organic and sustainable.
  • Zeb Gilbert | ​Fish Skillery w. Walker Seafoods Australia |3.00pm - 3.45pm | ​$5
    Zeb Gilbert of ‘hatted’ restaurant Wasabi will take guests through a skillery course showcasing how to break down a whole fish detailing how different sections can be used. 
  • Sunshine Coast Cider | ​Award Winning Cider Tasting | 5:30pm - 6:15pm | $10
    Martin of Sunshine Coast Cider will take guests through a tasting masterclass of his award winning produce, sharing the story and development of his homegrown brand. ​Tastings provided. 
  • Fresh Meats | ​The Fresh Meats ‘Butchery’ | 6:45pm - 7:15pm | Free
    Head Butcher and General Manager Jack Bailey of local producer Fresh Meats Wises Road will take guests through a butchery masterclass​.
  • Brouhaha Brewery | ​Three Course Tasting | 7:45pm - 8:30pm | $10
    This triple tasting masterclass will talk through the flavours and story of the brewery showcasing three of Brouhaha’s signature beers paired with Woombye cheese and Ten Acres Sourdough, Maleny Wagyu Pastrami, and finishing with a chocolate brownie. ​Tastings provided.
  • Sunshine Coast Coffee Roasters Trail | ​Beyond Espresso Martini |9:00pm - 9:30pm | $10
    Explore flavour profiles and methods for creating cold-brew coffee related cocktails and mocktails (including a gin & tonic fusion, and cold-brew alco-pop). ​Tastings provided. 

Demonstrations and Chef Talks​ - ​presented by Lyndey Milan OAM

  • Danielle Gjestland and Zeb Gilbert (Wasabi Group), Mick Dan (Good Harvest Organics) and Charles Alder (Rural Aid)​ | ​The Producers Panel | 1:00pm - 1:45pm | Free
    It’s ALL about the producers and these  guest speakers will gladly tell you why. Ranging from industry experts to the founder of charity partner, Rural Aid, guests will be inspired and motivated by the stories and struggles this invaluable panel has to share - the true heroes of our festival and the culinary world.
  • Matt Stone | ​Cooking Demonstration | 2:15pm - 3:00pm | Free
    Matt Stone, Co-Executive Chef of Oakridge Wines (VIC) ​will participate in a 45 minute cooking demonstration inspired by local produce from the Sunshine Coast region.
  • Alanna Sapwell | ​Cooking Demonstration | 3:30pm - 4:15pm | Free
    Alanna Sapwell, Head Chef of ARC Dining and Wine Bar (QLD), will showcase the finger lime in a surprisingly sweet 45-minute cooking demonstration joined by Jade King of Green Valley Finger Limes.
  • Nelly Robinson | ​Cooking Demonstration | 4:45pm - 5:30pm | Free
    UK born chef Nelly Robinson, head chef and owner of nel. (Sydney) ​will showcase local produce in a 45 minute demonstration, bringing his homegrown roots from the UK to the Sunshine Coast.
  • Joel Valvasori-Pereza | ​Cooking Demonstration | 6:00pm - 6:45pm | Free
    Joel Valvasori-Pereza, Chef and Owner of Lulu La Delizia (WA) ​will showcase local produce in a 45 minute ‘pasta inspired’ cooking demonstration.
  • Darren Robertson | ​Cooking Demonstration | 7:15pm - 8:00pm | Free
    Darren Robertson of Three Blue Ducks, The Farm Byron Bay, Rocker and Locura (NSW & QLD) will take guests through a 45 minute cooking demonstration with protein ​supplied by Head Butcher Jack Bailey of ​Fresh Meats Wises Road.
Sunday, 11 August
Opening Hours: 12:30 - 21:00

Masterclasses​ ​introduced by Kim McCosker of ‘4 Ingredients’: 

  • The Greenshed | ​Microgreens and Edible Flowers | 1:00pm - 1:30pm | Free
    Sharon and ‘The Greenshed’ team will immerse guests in the world of microgreens and edible flowers, taking them through top tips and tricks on growing your very own micro plants and flowers at home. The masterclass will include potting demonstrations and tasting samples of goodies to nurture in your very own garden.
  • Sunshine Coast Coffee Roasters Trail | ​Beyond Espresso |2.00pm - 2.30pm | Free
    A demonstration of alternate home brewing methods, and how to pair coffee beans with brewing styles to enhance flavour profiles. ​Tastings provided. 
  • Joel Valvasori-Pereza | ​We All Knead Pasta | 3:00pm - 4:00pm | ​$5
    The talented Joel Valvasori-Pereza from award-winning Lulu La Delizia will join the Food Fair from Western Australia, in a hour-of-power pasta masterclass extravaganza. Learn from the best of the best as Joel takes guests on a behind-the-scenes look at how his dishes are created and plated. 
  • Magdalena Roze | ​Happy & Whole | 4:30pm - 5:15pm |​ $5
    Join Magdalena Roze, award-winning presenter, author, meteorologist and true advocate for health, lifestyle and wellbeing in this intimate masterclass. Guests will be taken through a warming, winter recipe perfect for recreating at home using a selection of the regions local, seasonal produce. 
  • Nick Blake | ​Fermenting and Foraging | 6:00pm - 6:45pm |​ Free
    Sunshine Coast star, forager and chef Nick Blake will bring his renowned ‘Wild Forage Australia’ brand to life in a 45-minute masterclass expertly guiding guests through the art of fermentation, foraging and showcasing some of the region's unique and indigenous produce. 
  • Seedlip | ​Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Masterclass | ​7:30pm - 8:15pm ​|​ Free 
    Learn about Seedlip, the world's first distilled non alcoholic spirit, and be guided through a masterclass on how to make delicious non alcoholic cocktails at home. ​Tastings provided

Demonstrations and Chef Talks​ - ​presented by Lyndey Milan OAM

  • Rebecca Warke | ​Omaha Kids | 1:30pm - 2:15pm | Free
    Rebecca Warke, founder of Omaha Kids (Insta: @omahamum and @omahakids ) and functional nutritionist from Queensland based brand, ‘Changing Habits’, will take guests through the power of nutrition, food varieties and demonstrate just how easy it is incorporating simple foods into our everyday routine. 
  • Magdalena Roze | ​Happy & Whole | 2:45pm - 3:30pm | Free
    Come and enjoy a Q&A hearing all about "life on the farm", motherhood and the creation of Magdalena's cookbook 'Happy & Whole'. Filled with nutritious, delicious and simple recipes, Magdalena's love of cooking with seasonal wholefoods will resonate with a community flourishing in incredible produce.
  • Zaiyu Hasegawa | ​Cooking Demonstration | 4:15pm - 5:00pm | Free
    International chef Zaiyu Hasegawa of ‘Den’ in Tokyo, the number one restaurant in Japan and awarded number 11 in the World’s 50 Best Restaurant Awards 2019, will demonstrate his creative and artistic culinary technique on local produce from the Sunshine Coast region.
  • Chase Kojima | ​Fish Skillery with Walker Seafoods Australia | 5:45pm - 6:30pm | Free
    Chase Kojima, executive chef and founder of Sokyo in Sydney and Kiyomi at The Star Gold Coast, will demonstrate his fine dining craftsmanship with some of Australia’s finest seafood produce from Walker Seafoods Australia.


The Food Fair at Black Swan Park Program
9 - 11 August 2019
Black Swan Park, Cotton Tree

The Curated Plate :
Sunshine Coast Wide
The Curated Plate

Map Location ( get directions )

Black Swan Park, Cotton Tree




All Sunshine Coast events, gigs, functions etc... onsite are correct as per information provided at time of uploading, please always verify times or dates directly with the venues to avoid disappointment.