117 Queenslanders celebrated in 2021 Australia Day Honours

Published:

Legendary cricketer Greg Chappell, conservationist Professor Helene Marsh and legendary entertainer Lorrae Desmond are among 117 Queenslanders with something extra special to celebrate this Australia Day – all recognised in the 2021 Australia Day Honours List.

Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk said a phenomenal number of Queenslanders had been recognised in 2021 for memorable contributions to the State and the nation. 

“Australia Day is an opportunity to celebrate our homegrown success and recognise extraordinary individuals who have inspired us and motivated communities toward progress, innovation, compassion and kindness,” the Premier said. 

“This year’s Australia Day Honours List has recognised 117 Queenslanders who exemplify the Australian spirit, and whose experiences reflect the incredible diversity of public life in Queensland.

“They are Queenslanders who have advocated on behalf of our veterans, who have led conservation efforts, who have nursed people through ill health, who have educated and empowered our young people, and who have entertained us on the sporting field, the stage and the screen.

“Today they join a prestigious list of Australians whose actions and ideas have shaped the nation for the better.

“I congratulate all the Queenslanders named in the 2021 Australia Day Honours List.”

In 2021, six Queenslanders were appointed Officers (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia – Greg Chappell MBE, Professor Helene Marsh, Professor Paul Memmott, Dr Sally Pitkin, Dr Russell Reichelt and Emeritus Professor Kay Saunders AM.

Nineteen Queenslanders were recognised as Members (AM) in the General Division, including former Paediatric Intensive Care Specialist at Queensland Children’s Hospital Dr Bruce Lister, author and champion of children’s literature Dr Robyn Sheahan-Bright and Gold Logie-winning actor and singer Lorrae Desmond MBE. 

Queenslanders are encouraged to nominate members of their community for an Order of Australia throughout the year, in recognition of high achievement, professional contributions and charitable pursuits.

The Council for the Order of Australia is an independent body with representatives from each state and territory of Australia and the Council meets twice a year to consider nominations.

The nomination form for the Order of Australia and the complete Australia Day 2021 Honours List are available on the Governor-General’s website at www.gg.gov.au

Queenslanders who were appointed Officers (AO) in the General Division include:

Mr Gregory CHAPPELL MBE, Queensland, for distinguished service to cricket as a leading player, captain, coach and administrator at the elite level, and to a range of charitable foundations.

Professor Helene MARSH, Castle Hill, for distinguished service to the biological and environmental sciences, to the conservation of marine mammals, and to tertiary education.

Professor Paul Christopher MEMMOTT, St Lucia, for distinguished service to ethno-architecture and anthropology, to Indigenous housing and cultural heritage, and to tertiary education.

Dr Sally Anne PITKIN, Newmarket, for distinguished service to business, to corporate governance standards and performance, to the arts, and to the advancement of women.

Dr Russell Evan REICHELT, Mudgeeraba, for distinguished service to marine conservation, to ecosystem management of the Great Barrier Reef, and to climate change research.

Emeritus Professor Kay Elizabeth SAUNDERS AM, Queensland, for distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to history, as an academic and author, to professional associations, and to the community.

 Queenslanders who were appointed a Member (AM) in the General Division include:

Mr Donald Steele BARRETT, Spring Hill, for significant service to tertiary education, particularly to the classics and ancient history.

 Mrs Judith Ann BELL, Clayfield, for significant service to the administration of justice, to the visual arts, and to education.

Ms Kerrin BENSON, Kangaroo Point, for significant service to the multicultural community, and to refugee settlement.

Mr Kerry John BETROS, Rangeville, for significant service to the banking sector, to the retail food industry, and to the community.

Mrs Kirsty Margaret BROWN OAM, Moggill, for significant service to youth through Scouts.

Mrs Radmila DESIC, Eight Mile Plains, for significant service to women in the construction industry, and to unemployed youth.

Ms Lorrae DESMOND MBE, Runaway Bay, for significant service to the performing arts as an actor, entertainer and singer.

Mr Michael Bruce HAWKINS, Camp Mountain, for significant service to the film and television industry, and to screen content.

Dr Michael David HUMPHREY, Cairns North, for significant service to medicine, particularly to obstetrics and gynaecology.

Mr Anthony John JOSEPH, Teneriffe, for significant service to the fruit and vegetable industry, and to rugby league.

Mr Peter Barry KEARNS OAM, Kenmore, for significant service to education, particularly to adult and lifelong learning.

Ms Valerie Kathleen LEHMAN, Queensland, for significant service to the performing arts, and to wildlife conservation.

Dr Bruce Gregory LISTER, Graceville, for significant service to paediatric intensive care medicine, and to professional societies.

Dr James Jip McGILL, Lutwyche, for significant service to metabolic medicine, to biochemical genetic pathology, and to medical education.

Professor Colleen Coyne NELSON, Sheldon, for significant service to medical research, particularly to prostate cancer, and to health organisations.

Dr Robyn Marie SHEAHAN-BRIGHT, Gladstone, for significant service to children's literature, and to the promotion of reading.

Commodore William Leonard TAYLOR RAN (Retd), Runaway Bay, for significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, and to public administration.

Dr Kevin William VANDELEUR, Queensland, for significant service to ophthalmology, and to the international community.

Dr Carden Crea WALLACE, Mt Coolum, for significant service to marine science, and to museums and galleries.

 Queenslanders who were appointed an Honorary Member (AM) in the General Division include:

Mr Antoni Robert BONETTI, Queensland, for significant service to the performing arts as an orchestral conductor and musical director.

Queenslanders who were awarded a Medal (OAM) in the General Division include:

Mr Gary Race ALDRIDGE, Bethania, for service to veterans and their families.

The late Dr Adrian Christopher ALLEN, formerly of Grapetree, for service to tertiary education, and to the community of Toowoomba.

Mrs Sheryl BACKHOUSE, Mount Samson, for service to the sub-tropical fruit growing industry, and to the community.

Mr Colin BAILLIE, Queensland, for service to Indigenous health and education.

Mr Raymond Fabian BANGE, Currimundi, for service to paramedicine, to education, and to the community.

Mr Gordon BARRATT, Buderim, for service to children with a disability and mental health issues, and their families.

Mr Roni BAU, Applethorpe, for service to emergency response organisations.

Mr Steven Jeffrey BLOXHAM, Chirn Park, for service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Grace BRODIE, Taroom, for service to equestrian sports through a range of roles.

Mr John Robert CORLESS, Yeronga, for service to Australian rules football in Queensland.

Mrs Diana Jill DICK, Clayfield, for service to bridge through a range of roles.

Mrs Angel DIXON, Miami, for service to people with a disability, and to social inclusion.

Mrs Christine Susan FAIRBROTHER, Yungaburra, for service to children, and to the community.

Mrs Barbara Dawn FORREST, Robina, for service to lawn bowls.

The Reverend Bryan Leslie GILMOUR, Mount Cotton, for service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Paul GOENER, Maryborough, for service to rugby league as a referee.

Mr Kenneth William HIGGINS, Mackay, for service to veterans and their families.

Professor Tammy Coral HOFFMANN, Robina, for service to clinical epidemiology, and to occupational therapy.

Mr Brian John HOLLINS CSC, Queensland, for service to war widows and their families.

Dr Jeffrey Stevens KEMP, Currumbin, for service to youth through counselling and sporting programs.

Mrs Norma McLEOD, Maleny, for service to the community of Maleny.

Mr Paul Anthony MAGUIRE, Mackay, for service to the community through a range of roles.

The late Mr Ernest John MALTBY, formerly of Alice River, for service to the community of Bowen.

Mr Jeremy David MANSFIELD, Queensland, for service to the building and construction industry.

Mr John Clifford MARTIN, Bardon, for service to education through administrative roles.

Mr David Henry MATTISKE, Queensland, for service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Dr Ronald Gordon MEIKLE, Noosaville, for service to medicine, particularly to radiology.

Mr Kenneth John MEWBURN, Golden Beach, for service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Garry Anthony MOLLOY, Queensland, for service to education.

Dr Frederick MORGAN, Nanango, for service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Mr Desmond John MORRIS, Capalaba, for service to rugby league.

Mr Neil Charles MUSCH, Moolboolaman, for service to emergency response organisations.

Mr Howard Charles PICKERING, Taringa, for service to the community of Brisbane.

Mrs Lorraine Mary PICKERING, Taringa, for service to the community of Brisbane.

Mr Toby PRICE, Burleigh Heads, for service to motorsport, particularly to cross country motorcycle racing.

Mrs Ronda QUINN, QLD, for service to the community through citizens advocacy organisations.

Mr John Cecil RAINE, Carseldine, for service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Osman Ali RANE, Underwood, for service to the Islamic community of Queensland.

Dr Barbara Doris REYNOLDS-HUTCHINSON, Coorparoo, for service to the Catholic community of Brisbane.

Mrs Desley RIAL, Barlows Hill, for service to the community of the Capricorn Coast.

Mr John RUSSELL, Deception Bay, for service to Australian Antarctic research expeditions as an engineer.

Mr Thomas Kevin RYAN, Taringa, for service to medical research, and to rugby union.

Mrs Marcia Charlotte SCHOLES, Chermside West, for service to the community, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Christopher Robert SCHULL, Sinnamon Park, for service to thoracic and tropical medicine, and to the community.

Mrs Judith Ann SCHULL, Sinnamon Park, for service to community health in the tropics, particularly in Papua New Guinea.

Mrs Bronwyn SHEEHAN, The Gap, for service to youth, particularly to children in foster care.

Mr Norman Charles SHRUBSOLE, Bardon, for service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Robert David SLATER, Herberton, for service to the community of Herberton.

Mr Raymond Hartley SMYTHE, Rangeville, for service to people with an intellectual disability through employment initiatives.

Mr Anthony Phillip SWAN, Carseldine, for service to the Sri Lankan community of Queensland.

Mrs Beverley Elaine TAYLOR, Balmoral, for service to the community as a church organist.

Mrs Suzanne (Sue) Constance THOMPSON, Chapel Hill, for service to music education in Queensland.

Mr Samuel Nelson TODHUNTER, Mermaid Waters, for service to aviation.

Mr John Michael TYQUIN, Newstead, for service to sailing, to the community, and to business.

Mr Ronald Alister WALLACE, Nundah, for service to youth through Scouts.

Ms Rosalind WILLIAMS, Queensland, for service to the law, and to the performing arts.

Mrs Jacqueline Ann WRIGHT, Queensland, for service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Dr John Glover YOUNGMAN, Tamborine Mountain, for service to medicine, and to medical administration.

 Queenslanders who were awarded a Medal (OAM) in the Military Division include:

 Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Michael CASEY CSM, Queensland, for meritorious service as the Command Chief Clerk at Headquarters Forces Command, the Command Chief Clerk at Headquarters 2nd Division and as a Defence One Module Coordinator within the Army People Capability Branch.

Warrant Officer Class One John Robert FRANKLIN, Queensland, for meritorious service as the Band Sergeant Major of the Band of the 1st Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery.

Warrant Officer Class One Stephen Robert HILL CSM, Queensland, for meritorious service as the Squadron Sergeant Major of the 1st Topographical Survey Squadron; Career Manager at the Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army and Warrant Officer Class One Military Geospatial Intelligence in Army Headquarters.

Royal Australian Air Force

Warrant Officer Shane William GRIST, Queensland, for meritorious performance of duty in aircrew survival training and infrastructure redevelopment at the Royal Australian Air Force Combat Survival Training School.

Other Australia Day Honours awarded to Queenslanders:

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Gordon James BUCHANAN, Clayfield, for outstanding public service to the transport sector in Queensland.

Ms Suzanne COXON, West End, for outstanding public service to child protection and family violence policy development in Queensland.

Ms Shannon Lee GIBBS, Brinsmead, for outstanding public service to local government in Queensland through financial management roles.

Mr Anthony Martin O'DEA, Toowong, for outstanding public service to rural and industry financial assistance in Queensland.

Mr Peter Anthony SHADDOCK, Queensland, for outstanding public service to Corrective Services in Queensland.

Miss Josephine Louise WHITEHEAD, Queensland, or outstanding public service to health care in northern Queensland.

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Superintendent Melissa Lesly ADAMS

Inspector Paul Lindsay BAKER

Sergeant Cary Ellen COOLICAN

Detective Inspector David Charles HICKEY

Superintendent Mark Alan KELLY

Sergeant Nadine WEBSTER

Australian Fire Service Media (AFSM)

Mr Corey Michael BOCK, Kalbar

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Ms Julie Maree CALVERT, Manly

Mr Gary William COTTERILL, Childers

Mr Gene Morgan CURTIS, Bowen

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)

Ms Cheryl-Lee FITZGERALD, Bayview Heights

Australian Corrections Medal (ACM)

Ms Roberta Leigh EMBREY

Mr Steven MITCHELL

Ms Chel Shossana SEALEY

Queenslanders publicly acknowledged for service in the Australian Defence Force include:

Commendation for Distinguished Service (Australian Army)

Captain Owen Kenneth GIBBS, Queensland, for distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Task Group Afghanistan Insider Threat Analyst during Operation HIGHROAD from March to October 2019.

Lieutenant Jessica Ann LYONS, Queensland, for distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a Force Protection Platoon Commander on Operation HIGHROAD from March to September 2019.

Brigadier Timothy Charles O'BRIEN, Queensland, for distinguished performance of duties on warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD from March to November 2019.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC) (Australian Army)

Lieutenant Colonel Luke Thomas DAWSON, Queensland, for outstanding achievement as the Operations Officer at Headquarters 1st Division and Deployable Joint Force Headquarters.

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Robert MUDIE, Queensland, for outstanding devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer 7th Signal Regiment, Staff Officer Grade One Cyber and Career Adviser Signals Corps.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC) (Royal Australian Air Force)

Wing Commander Mark David BROADBRIDGE, Queensland, for outstanding achievement in establishing the Aviation Candidate Management Centre, and in the remediation of aviation workforce supply for the Australian Defence Force.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM) (Royal Australian Navy)

Commander Matthew Scott RICHARDSON RAN, Queensland, for meritorious achievement to the Patrol Boat community as Chief of Staff, Patrol Boat Group Headquarters.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM) (Australian Army)

Major Leigh Joseph BROWN, Queensland, for meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade 2 - Infantry at the Combined Arms Training Centre.

Lieutenant Colonel Henry William STIMSON CSC, Queensland, for meritorious devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer of the 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment Task Group whilst deployed on Operation BUSHFIRE ASSIST 2019-2020.

Premier and Minister for Trade
The Honourable Annastacia Palaszczuk

 
Australian Government Community Political Queensland Government
Social:   

Annastacia Palaszczuk : Queensland Premier and Minister for Trade :
PO Box 15185, City East, Queensland 4002, Queensland Wide
07 3224 4500
Annastacia Palaszczuk : Queensland Premier and Minister for Trade
Showing 10+ recent articles for this business
Former Court of Appeal judge to lead taskforce into coercive control 17 February 2021 | Action against coercive control in Queensland is a step closer following today’s announcement by the Palaszczuk Government of an independent taskforce to examine the issue, with former Court of Appeal judge the... More information...
Tourism operators now expect a bumper Easter and school holidays 31 January 2021 | Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk says the Queensland tourism industry is expecting strong bookings for Easter and the school holidays with the Greater Sydney COVID hotspot ending on Monday (Feb 1). More information...
School gates open to thousands of young Queenslanders 27 January 2021 | Queensland schools will roll out the welcome mat to almost 870,000 students, 54,000 teachers and 19,000 teacher aides for the first day of the 2021 school year. More information...
Five new state schools set for first students 25 January 2021 | Three Sunshine Coast schools - Baringa State Secondary College in Caloundra, and Palmview State and Palmview Social School as well as Gainsborough State School on the Gold Coast and Brisbane South State Secondary... More information...
117 Queenslanders celebrated in 2021 Australia Day Honours 26 January 2021 | Legendary cricketer Greg Chappell, conservationist Professor Helene Marsh and legendary entertainer Lorrae Desmond are among 117 Queenslanders with something extra special to celebrate this Australia Day – all... More information...
Australia and India pad up for Gabba Fourth Test 11 January 2021 | The Australia versus India Fourth Test at the Gabba on Friday will go ahead. Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk said it was good news for Queensland cricket fans. More information...
Greater Brisbane lockdown ends tonight 11 January 2021 | Greater Brisbane’s strict lockdown will end at 6pm tonight. But the need for some sensible precautions will remain in the Greater Brisbane hotspot, and for people who have been in the Greater Brisbane hotspot... More information...
Urgent Steps to Keep Queensland Safe 08 January 2021 | Brisbane will enter a three-day lockdown to stop the spread of the highly contagious UK strain of COVID-19. More information...
Queensland steps up border restrictions and re-emphasises safe behaviour 20 December 2020 | Greater Sydney will be declared a hotspot from 1am Monday the 21st of December 2020, and there will be a renewed focus on COVID-safe behaviour to ensure Queensland remains safe from the coronavirus pandemic. More information...
Strong border measures to keep Queenslanders safe this Christmas 18 December 2020 | Queensland will enforce mandatory hotel quarantine for anyone has been in Sydney’s Northern Beaches region. More information...


comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service