Privacy and Mobile Apps

Published: Comments:
Law & Safety Lifestyle Political Queensland Government Technology & Communications

Social:   

The Queensland Office of the Information Commissioner’s audit report about privacy and mobile apps was tabled in Parliament today (22 August 2017).

This report outlines three agencies’ practices in handling personal information and adopting the privacy principles, when planning, developing and operating mobile apps. It identifies areas for improvement, examples of good practice and makes recommendations to all Queensland government agencies.

Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata said, “The key factors in protecting personal information are to identify privacy impacts upfront, build privacy in to the design and operation of the mobile apps, and manage cyber security risks.”

“We found examples of good practice. I have been particularly pleased to see the Department of Education and Training adopt a privacy by design approach for its QParents app.”

“I also acknowledge the Department of Transport and Main Roads’ positive approach in minimising the collection of personal information through MyTransLink.”

“The Department of Education and Training and the Department of Transport and Main Roads conduct regular data security tests to protect personal information.”

“It is encouraging that the Queensland Police Service took steps during the audit to address some issues we identified about the Policelink mobile app.”

“All agencies should consider and manage privacy impacts when designing and operating mobile apps. Government agencies that adopt these practices will increase the likelihood that the community will use the app and benefit from it as the agency intends,” Ms Rangihaeata said.

The key findings are that Queensland government agencies need to:

·  consider privacy upfront and adopt a privacy by design approach, to meet the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)
·  reassess the privacy impacts of mobile apps regularly, for example when rolling out new features and updates, to identify vulnerabilities and manage their privacy obligations
·  inform users of the collection, uses and usual disclosure of personal information and the reasons for permissions sought
·  protect personal information, including testing the app for vulnerabilities before deploying it and at key stages of its life.
 
Read the full report here

 
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 6 recent articles for this business
Australia and New Zealand Information Access Commissioners unite for citizens’ Right to Know 21 September 2017 | A citizen's right to access government-held information and data, participate in government decision‑making, and have transparency in how decisions are made is central to any effective democracy. More information...
Kerry O’Brien tackles open government, accountability and role of media on RTI Day 2017 12 September 2017 | Marking the 30th anniversary of the Fitzgerald inquiry, and the subsequent fundamental shift in Queensland's political landscape and governance, this year's RTI Day theme is: 'Open and accountable government and... More information...
Privacy and Mobile Apps 22 August 2017 | The Queensland Office of the Information Commissioner’s audit report about privacy and mobile apps was tabled in Parliament today (22 August 2017). More information...
Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch 15 May 2017 | This year’s theme ‘Care when you share’ encourages individuals to care enough about their own privacy to better inform themselves of what will happen to their personal information before they share it. It... More information...
Strategic Review of the Office of the Information Commissioner 12 May 2017 | An independent strategic review of the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) was conducted by PricewaterhouseCoopers. More information...
Desktop Audits 2016-17 - Website Compliance with Right to Information and Information Privacy — Hospital and Health Services 21 March 2017 | Queensland's Office of the Information Commissioner's desktop audit report of the Hospital and Health Service (HHS) sector was tabled in Parliament today (21 March 2017). More information...



Social:   
comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service