Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published: Comments:
Business & Economy Law & Safety Queensland Government Technology & Communications

This is an archived copy of an article. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.   

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].
Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.  Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 7 recent articles for this business
Desktop Audits 2016-17 - Website Compliance with Right to Information and Information Privacy — Hospital and Health Services 21 March 2017 | Queensland's Office of the Information Commissioner's desktop audit report of the Hospital and Health Service (HHS) sector was tabled in Parliament today (21 March 2017). More information...
Moreton Bay Regional Council’s use of upgraded CCTV cameras with audio recording capability. 08 February 2017 | Queensland's Privacy Commissioner will be seeking clarification from Moreton Bay Regional Council about their use of CCTV cameras that record audio to determine Council's compliance with the Information Privacy... More information...
250th Anniversary of Global Freedom of Information 02 December 2016 | The right to access government held information and our ongoing commitment to Open Government is a cornerstone of modern democratic society. More information...
Right to information and information privacy obligations follow-up review report - Queensland Universities 30 November 2016 | Queensland’s Office of the Information Commissioner’s (OIC) follow-up review report regarding the Griffith University, Queensland University of Technology, University of Queensland and University of Southern... More information...
Right to Information Day – 28 September 2016 - Open government in action 23 September 2016 | Right to Information Day, on 28 September, is an opportunity to remind Queenslanders about their right to access government information as well as the government's responsibility to release information publicly... More information...
Australia’s Information Commissioners commend citizens' Right to Know on 28 September 21 September 2016 | This year, Australia's State and Commonwealth Information Commissioners have joined together to promote their commitment to the importance of Open Government and the right to access government-held information and... More information...
2016 Solomon Lecturer Announced 07 September 2016 | The annual Solomon Lecture honours Dr David Solomon AM, Chairman of the 2007-08 Independent Freedom of Information Review Panel which led to Queensland’s right to information and information privacy reforms. The... More information...



Social:   
comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service