Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published: Comments:
Business & Economy Law & Safety Queensland Government Technology & Communications

This is an archived copy of an article. It is online for informational purposes only.
Social:   

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.   

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].
Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.  Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 6 recent articles for this business
Civil surveillance and privacy in Queensland 12 March 2019 | Queensland government agency systems, such as CCTV, which involve the collection and storage, use or disclosure of personal information are subject to the privacy obligations in the Information Privacy Act 2009... More information...
Audit of information management maturity 14 February 2019 | Queensland's Office of the Information Commissioner's audit report on departmental information management was tabled in Parliament today (14 February 2019). More information...
Audit of awareness of privacy obligations 12 February 2019 | People continue to cause or contribute to a substantial proportion of privacy breaches by organisations. These human errors can have serious consequences for the individual whose privacy the agency breached, the... More information...
Tell us your story 12 December 2018 | 2019 marks the 10th anniversary of the Right to Information Act (RTI Act) and Information Privacy Act (IP Act) in Queensland. This significant milestone presents an opportunity to showcase Queensland’s journey... More information...
Trust, transparency and right to information: Accountability in an age of democratic disquiet 24 September 2018 | A culture of secrecy and a desire for non-disclosure are still commonplace across many areas of politics and the bureaucracy, according to Professor Ken Smith, Dean and Chief Executive of the Australian and New... More information...
ANZSoG speaks out on trust and transparency in government 19 September 2018 | Professor Smith said, “Globally there is an unprecedented diminution of trust in our core democratic institutions. Australia and Queensland are not immune. Liberal democracies are beset by, at best, growing... More information...



Social:   
comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service