Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published:

NOTE: This article is older than 12 months

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.   

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].
Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.  Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Business & Economy Law & Safety Queensland Government Technology & Communications
Social:   

Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 4 recent articles for this business
Access to information supports response and recovery in times of crisis 28 September 2020 | The Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) is encouraging Queenslanders to join communities and government around Australia and the world to celebrate International Access to Information Day (IAI Day) on 28... More information...
Audit report - Disclosure logs - Queensland Government departments 11 August 2020 | Queensland’s Office of the Information Commissioner’s audit report into the disclosure logs of Queensland Government departments was tabled in Parliament today. The audit examined whether departments have well... More information...
Privacy and Public Data 14 July 2020 | The Office of the Information Commissioner’s audit report on privacy and public data was tabled in Parliament today (14 July 2020). More information...
Smart tech takes focus for Qld’s Privacy Awareness Week 2020 05 May 2020 | Queenslanders are being urged to be vigilant when it comes to using smart technology and sharing personal information – a timely message given the increased use of technology and devices during the current... More information...


comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service