Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published:

NOTE: This article is older than 12 months

Yesterday, Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched by the Hon Yvette D’Ath MP, Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, Privacy Commissioner Philip Green and Information Commissioner Rachael Rangihaeata.

This year’s theme ‘Privacy in your hands’ encourages individuals and Queensland government agencies to better understand their rights and responsibilities when disclosing or handling personal information.

Mr Green said, “As technology increasingly makes collecting, sharing or accessing personal information easier, it is important for individuals to know how to protect their own information as well as their responsibilities when handling the personal information of others.”

“Privacy Awareness Week provides a great opportunity to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities”, Mr Green said.

“In a world where personal information is increasingly digitised, connected and recorded, there is an increasing responsibility on both Queensland government agencies and the community to ensure that privacy is as integrated into our lives as our technology is.”

Guests at the official launch also heard a keynote presentation from Ms Shara Evans.

Ms Evans is internationally acknowledged as a cutting edge technology futurist, commentator, strategy advisor and thought leader. Ms Evans described an array of emerging technologies such as wearables, implantables, sensors, wireless technologies, Internet-connected devices and drones; identifying how they might increase risks to data security and privacy; and some of the ethical implications involved.

The launch will be available online via www.oic.qld.gov.au in the coming weeks.   

Queensland’s privacy principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 cover a Queensland government agency’s collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information which can be used to deliver services to the community.

To help raise awareness, the Office of the Information Commissioner has released a suite of resources specifically for Privacy Awareness Week including a quiz, checklist, posters and a message from the Privacy Commissioner [AUDIO].
Privacy Awareness Week in Queensland is from 9 to 15 May 2016.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities.  Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific for Privacy Awareness Week.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Business & Economy Law & Safety Queensland Government Technology & Communications
Social:   

Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 5 recent articles for this business
Study shows Queenslanders value their right to access information 17 September 2019 | Queensland’s Information Commissioner says right to information is a cornerstone of government accountability and transparency, with 87% of Queenslanders believing their right to access government-held inform... More information...
Artificial intelligence and government accountability - 2019 Solomon Lecture 29 August 2019 | The question if human rights and artificial intelligence can co-exist was a hot topic at yesterday’s 2019 Solomon Lecture in Brisbane, presented by Fiona McLeod SC, eminent barrister and human rights advocate... More information...
Government accountability in the age of the artificial 15 August 2019 | Ms Fiona McLeod SC, eminent barrister and human rights advocate, will deliver this year’s Solomon Lecture, titled Accountability in the Age of the Artificial on Wednesday 28 August in Brisbane, as part of the... More information...
10 years on: Queensland government agencies’ self-assessment of their progress in right to information and information privacy 13 June 2019 | 10 Years on reports on agencies’ self-assessments of their adoption of good right to information and information privacy practices for compliance with the Acts and better outcomes for the community. More information...
Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch 13 May 2019 | Biometrics, cybersecurity and the sharing of personal information are gaining significant attention as they touch aspects of our lives every day. For example: the use of facial recognition technology in the... More information...


comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service