Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch

Published:

NOTE: This article is older than 12 months

Yesterday (13 May 2018), Privacy Awareness Week was officially launched at Sunshine Coast University by Queensland’s Privacy Commissioner Philip Green as part of celebrations marking the 10th anniversary of the Right to Information Act and Information Privacy Act in Queensland.

Biometrics, cybersecurity and the sharing of personal information are gaining significant attention as they touch aspects of our lives every day. For example: the use of facial recognition technology in the proposed national drivers licence facial verification system. This is an opportunity for your readers or listeners to understand their privacy rights and practical tips to protect their privacy in a digital world.

Privacy Awareness Week is an opportunity to remind Queenslanders about their privacy rights and responsibilities to protect and respect personal information.

The theme for PAW 2019 is ‘Build privacy into your everyday’ and forms part of the overarching theme focused on Biometrics, Data, De-identification and Re-identification.

Mr Green said, “In a digital and connected world the protection of personal information needs to form part of our daily routine.”

“We need to think about how we can better protect our personal information and the personal information of others.”

“One way to do this is by building privacy into our everyday – know your privacy rights, know your privacy responsibilities and act accordingly,” Mr Green said.

The Office of the Information Commissioner will be participating in a range of activities, including  presentations and community information stalls, as well as releasing a suite of resources,  to help raise awareness of privacy rights and responsibilities.

Privacy Awareness Week is being held in Queensland from 12 to 18 May 2019.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum to raise awareness across the community and government about privacy protections, rights and responsibilities. Events are occurring across Queensland, Australia and the Pacific.

For further information and to access the range of resources visit: https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/training-and-events/privacy-awareness-week

 
Community Law & Safety Political Queensland Government Technology & Communications
Social:   

Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland :
PO Box 10143, Brisbane
07 3405 1111
1800 642 753
Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland
Showing 1 recent article for this business
Smart tech takes focus for Qld’s Privacy Awareness Week 2020 05 May 2020 | Queenslanders are being urged to be vigilant when it comes to using smart technology and sharing personal information – a timely message given the increased use of technology and devices during the current... More information...


comments powered by Disqus

All articles submitted by third parties or written by My Sunshine Coast come under our Disclaimer / Terms of Service